What Family Members Can File a Wrongful Death Lawsuit?
[…] One of the most important rules a Connecticut wrongful death lawyer can help you understand is the eligibility of family members to file a claim and recover damages.
Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim in Connecticut?
Different states have different rules regarding eligibility to file a claim for wrongful death. While some states allow certain family members to file wrongful death claims directly, Connecticut does not. In Connecticut, only the decedent’s executor (also referred to as an “administrator” or “personal representative”) is permitted to file a claim for wrongful death. Section 52-555 of the Connecticut General Statutes states:
“In any action . . . by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses . . . .”
Under Section 52-555, the damages an executor can recover are those suffered by the victim, not the victim’s family members. This means that the losses that can be recovered in a wrongful death action in Connecticut include:
  • The decedent’s pain and suffering prior to death