What Family Members Can File a Wrongful Death Lawsuit?
[…] Under Section 52-555, the damages an executor can recover are those suffered by the victim, not the victim’s family members. This means that the losses that can be recovered in a wrongful death action in Connecticut include:
  • The decedent’s pain and suffering prior to death
  • Loss of future earnings
  • Loss of enjoyment of life and other forms of non-economic losses
Importantly, however, the Connecticut General Statutes include a special provision that allows surviving spouses to seek compensation for loss of consortium. Section 52-555a provides that, “Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be . . . independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death.”
How Do You Determine Who Is a Wrongful Death Victim’s Executor?
When seeking to identify a wrongful death victim’s executor, the first place to look is the victim’s will. If the victim prepared an estate plan, his or her will should designate someone for this role.